«

»

May 04 2011

Using cacti with HP Procurve 2510-24 (J9019) switch and Ubuntu

After adding my APC UPS to cacti, i wanted to see if i can do the same for my HP 2510-24 switch (J9019).
The information i managed to collect for the HP switch is :

  • CPU Usage
  • Memory Usage
  • MAC Count
  • Port traffic

OID’s used :

CPU Usage – .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.9.6.1.0
MAC Count – .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.9.12.1.0
Memory total – .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.1.2.2.1.1.5.1
Memory free – .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.1.2.2.1.1.6.1
Memory used – .1.3.6.1.4.1.11.2.14.11.5.1.1.2.2.1.1.7.1

Host template for HP Procurve 2510-24

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

*